UFCW 21 Endorsements

21 website banner.jpg

MAIL YOUR BALLOT BY TUESDAY, AUGUST 7, 2018!

Workers’ rights are under attack at the national level. But we can protect the big wins we’ve had here in Washington State, expand our rights on the job, and elect powerful allies in Olympia and in DC who will have our back when it really matters. Want to see secure scheduling statewide? Want to fight for a fairer tax system in our state? Don’t miss the chance to pick the right candidates in the primary so we have real choices this fall. It’s time to make our voices heard at the ballot box.


Candidate Endorsements

Federal

Pramila Jayapal
United States Congress, District 7

Jason Rittereiser
United States Congress, District 8

Kim Schrier
United States Congress, District 8

 

State Legislature

Candidate: Derek Stanford
Office Running for: State Representative 1st Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Marcus Riccelli
Office Running for: State Representative 3rd Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Timm Ormsby
Office Running for: State Representative 3rd Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Bill Ramos
Office Running for: State Representative 5th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Lisa Callan
Office Running for: State Representative 5th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Zack Hudgins
Office Running for: State Representative 11th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Steve Bergquist
Office Running for: State Representative 11th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Tanisha Harris
Office Running for: State Representative 17th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Kathy Gillespie
Office Running for: State Representative 18th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Erin Frasier
Office Running for: State Representative 19th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Strom Peterson
Office Running for: State Representative 21st Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Lillian Ortiz-Self
Office Running for: State Representative 21stLegislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Laurie Dolan
Office Running for: State Representative 22nd Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate:  Beth Doglio
Office Running for: State Representative 22nd Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Sherry Appleton
Office Running for: State Representative 23rd Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Mike Chapman
Office Running for: State Representative 24th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Steve Tharinger
Office Running for: State Representative 24th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Julie Door
Office Running for: State Representative 25th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Brian Duthie
Office Running for: State Representative 25th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Connie Fitzpatrick
Office Running for: State Representative 26th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Joy Stanford
Office Running for: State Representative 26th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Emily Randall
Office Running for: State Senator 26th Legislative District

Candidate: Laurie Jinkins
Office Running for: State Representative 27th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Jake Fey
Office Running for: State Representative 27th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Mari Leavitt
Office Running for: State Representative 28th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Christine Kilduff
Office Running for: State Representative 28th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Melanie Morgan
Office Running for: State Representative 29th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Claire Wilson
Office Running for: State Senate 30th Legislative District

Candidate: Mike Pellicciotti
Office Running for: State Representative 30th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Kristine Reeves
Office Running for: State Representative 30th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Lauren David
Office Running for: State Representative 32nd Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Karen Keiser
Office Running for: State Senator 33rd Legislative District

Candidate: Eileen Cody
Office Running for: State Representative 34th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Joe Fitzgibbon
Office Running for: State Representative 34th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Shannon Braddock
Office Running for: State Senator 34th Legislative District

Candidate: Noel Frame
Office Running for: State Representative 36th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Rebecca Saldaña
Office Running for: State Senator 37th Legislative District

Candidate: June Robinson
Office Running for: State Representative 38th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Mike Sells
Office Running for: State Representative 38th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Debra Lekanoff
Office Running for: State Representative 40th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Tana Senn
Office Running for: State Representative 41st Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: My-Linh Thai
Office Running for: State Representative 41st Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Nicole Macri
Office Running for: State Representative 43rd Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Frank Chopp
Office Running for: State Representative 43rd Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: John Lovick
Office Running for: State Representative 44th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Jared Mead
Office Running for: State Representative 44th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Manka Dhingra
Office Running for: State Senator 45th District

Candidate: Gerry Pollet,
Office Running for: State Representative 46th Legislative District, Position 1

Candidate: Javier Valdez
Office Running for: State Representative 46th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Pat Sullivan
Office Running for: State Representative 47th Legislative District, Position 2

Candidate: Patty Kuderer
Office Running for: State Senator 48th Legislative District

Candidate: Monica Stonier
Office Running for: State Representative 49th Legislative District, Position 2

 

UFCW 21 Endorsed Candidates

State Auditor
Jeffrey Sprung

Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
Chris Reykdal

7th congressional district     
Pramila Jayapal              

9th congressional district
Adam Smith                   

US Senator
PATTY MURRAY

State Auditor
Pat McCarthy

Govenor
Jay Inslee

Lieutenant Governor
Cyrus Habib

Insurance Commissioner
Mike Kreidler

Attorney General
Robert Ferguson

SECRETARY OF STATE
TINA PODLODSKI

LAND COMMISSIONER
Hilary Franz
 

Seattle Initiative 124: Yes

Prop 1 Transit: Yes

State initiatives:

1433: Yes

1464: Yes

1501: Yes

732: No

Lisa Wellman, State Representative, Legislative District 41

Derek Stanford, State Representative, Legislative District 1, Position 1

Andrew Billings, State Senator, Legislative District 3

Marcus Riccelli, State Representative, Legislative District 3, Position 1

Timm Ormsby, State Representative, Legislative District 3, Position 2

Jason Ritchie, State Representative, Legislative District 5, Position 1

Lynnette Vehrs, State Representative, Legislative District 6, Position 1

Sharlene Lichty, State Representative, Legislative District 6, Position 2

Robert Hasegawa, State Senator, Legislative District 11

Zachary Hudgins, State Representative, Legislative District 11, Position 1

Steven Berquist, State Representative, Legislative District 11, Position 2

Tim Probst, State Senator, Legislative District 17

Samuel Hunt, State Senator, Legislative District 22

Beth Doglio, State Representative, Legislative District 22, Position 2

Kevin De Wege, State Senator, Legislative District 22

Mike Chapman, State Representative, Legislative District 24, Position 1

Jamie Smith, State Representative, Legislative District 25, Position 1

Michelle Chatterton, State Representative, Legislative District 25, Position 2

Jeannie Darneille, State Senator, Legislative District 27

Laurie Jinkins, State Representative, Legislative District 27, Position 1

Jacob Fey, State Representative, Legislative District 27, Position 2

Marisa Peloquin, State Senator, Legislative District 28

Mari Leavitt, State Representative, Legislative District 28, Position 1

Christine Kilduff, State Representative, Legislative District 28, Position 2

Michael Pellicciotti, State Representative, Legislative District 30, Position 1

Ruth Kagi, State Representative, Legislative District 32, Position 2

Mia Gregerson, State Representative, Legislative District 33, Position 2

Eileen Cody, State Representative, Legislative District 34, Position 1

Joseph Fitzgibbon, State Representative, Legislative District 34, Position 2

Irene Bowling, State Representative, Legislative District 35, Position 1

Noel Frame, State Representative, Legislative District 36, Position 1

Michael Sells, State Representative, Legislative District 38, Position 2

Kirk Pearson, State Senator, Legislative District 39

Frank Chopp Jr, State Representative, Legislative District 43, Position 2

John Lovick, State Representative, Legislative District 44, Position 1

Roger Goodman, State Representative, Legislative District 45, Position 1

Gerald Pollet, State Representative, Legislative District 46, Position 1

Jessyn Farrell, State Representative, Legislative District 46, Position 2

Patricia Kuderer, State Representative, Legislative District 48, Position 1

Sharon Wylie, State Representative, Legislative District 49, Position 1

Monica Stonier, State Representative, Legislative District 49, Position 2

Hans Dunshee, Snohomish County Councilmember 

*This list may not be the complete list of endorsed candidates.  For full list please see the 2016 Washington State Labor Council Endorsement list website