Grocery Store Bargain: May Contract Action Team Meetings

Grocery Store Bargain CAT banner.jpg

May, 2019 Grocery Store Bargain Contract Action Team Meetings are organized by Rep., Members are welcome to attend any CAT meeting. To RSVP or if you have questions contact your Union Representative.

Rep Tim Phelan
206-436-6515

Thursday, May 2, 2019
12:30–1:30pm
New Castle Public Library
12901 Newcastle Way, Newcastle

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
7:30–8:30am
6:30–7:30pm
Kent Commons
Mill Creek Rm
525 4th Ave N, Kent WA 98032

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5:30– 6:30pm     
Renton Community Center
Renton Community Center
1715 SE Maple Valley Highway Renton WA 98057 

Rep Teri Jackson
206-436-6551

Sunday, May 5, 2019
11:30am-12:30pm
1:30-2:30pm
Federal Way library
Meeting room 1
34200 1st Way S, Federal Way, WA 98003

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
7:30-8:30am
6:30-7:30pm
Kent Commons
Mill Creek Rm
525 4th Ave N, Kent WA 98032

Rep Bill Roberts
360-419-4665

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
10am- 12pm
Lynden Starbucks, 8082 Guide Meridian Ave. #101, Lynden

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
4-6pm
Round Table Pizza at Sunset Square, Bellingham
1145 E Sunset Dr. #135, Bellingham, WA

 

Rep Tim Moisio
360-662-1989

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5-6pm
Jefferson County Library,
9514, 620 Cedar Ave
Port Hadlock WA 98339

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
5-6pm
Port Orchard Library,
87 Sidney Ave
Port Orchard WA 98366

 

Rep Derrick Edens
206-436-6529

Monday, May 6, 2019
5:00-6:00pm
Southwest Branch of The Seattle Public Library
9010 35th Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5:30-6:30pm
Burien Library
400 SW 152nd St. Burien, WA 98166

 

Rep Leroy Taylor
360-662-1986

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
4-5pm
Silverdale UFCW21 office
3888 NW Randall Way, Suite 105
Silverdale WA 98383

 

Rep Kristina Storm
360-419-4667

Thursday, May 9, 2019
12-1pm
Alfys Pizza (upstairs)
916 SE Bayshore Drive 
Oak Harbor, WA

Thursday, May 9, 2019
6-7pm
UFCW Local 21
1510 N 18th Street
Mount Vernon, WA

 

Rep Ariana Davis
206-436-6586

Monday, May 6, 2019
4:30-5:30pm
Cap Hill Library
425 Harvard Ave E, Seattle, WA 98102

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5:30-6:30pm
Renton Community Center
1715 Maple Valley Hwy, Renton, WA 98057

Thursday, May 9, 2019
5:30-6:30pm
Rainier Beach Library
9125 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118

Rep Tonya Burnett
360-662-1985

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
5:30-7:00pm
Westside pizza
612 S. Lincoln St
Port Angeles, WA, 98362

Rep Monica Bryant
206-436-6527

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
4:30-6:00pm w/Ariana Davis
Capitol Hill library 
425 Harvard Ave E Seattle, WA 98102 

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
6-8pm w/Bruce Le
Phinney Ridge Community Center
Room 31 Blue Building
6532 Phinney Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103

Rep Bruce Le
206-436-6540

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
6-8pm w/ Monica Byrant
Phinney Ridge Community Center
Room 31 Blue Building
6532 Phinney Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
2-4pm
Greenwood Library
8016 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103

Rep Adrian Noel
360-419-4677

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
6-7pm
Alfys Pizza Marysville
9330 State Ave, Marysville, WA 98270 

Thursday, May 9, 2019
6-7pm
Alfys Pizza Monroe
19121 US-2, Monroe, WA 98272

 

Amy Dayley
206-436-6563

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
6pm
Kingsgate library
12315 NE 143rd St Kirkland

Rep Tae Abraham
206-436-6526

Thursday, May 2, 2019 
12:30-1:30pm
Sammamish Library 
825 228th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5- 6pm 
Kingsgate library in Kirkland 
12315 NE 143rd St., Kirklan, WA

 

Rep Evelyn Orantes-Fogel
206-436-6520

Monday, May 6, 2019
6-7pm
Alfy’s 2317 Broadway, Everett, WA 98201

Thursday, May 9, 2019
3-4pm w/Regan McBride
Lynnwood Library 19200 44th Ave W, Lynnwood, WA 98036

 

Rep Regan McBride
206-436-6510

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
4-5:30pm
Lake City Library
12501 28th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98125

Thursday, May 9, 2019
11-12:30 & 3-4:30
Shoreline Library
345 NE 175th St, Shoreline, WA 98155

 

Rep David Barnes
206-436-6591

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
6:30-7:30pm
Can Am Pizza 
2125 Bel-Red Road 
Redmond, WA 98052

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
5:30-6:30pm
Bellevue Library (Meeting Room 1)
1111 110th Avenue NE
Bellevue WA 98004

 

Rep Monica Smith
206-436-6524

Monday, May 6, 2019
10:30am-12:30pm Drop by anytime
Maple Valley Library
21844 SE 248th PL
Maple Valley, WA  

Monday, May 6, 2019
3:30-5:30pm Drop by anytime
Covington Library
27100 164th Ave SE,
Covington, WA

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
7:30-8:30am (Coffee and Donuts Meeting)
6:30-7:30pm (Light Snacks)
Kent Commons
525 4th Ave North
Kent, WA

 

 



2019 Grocery Store Workers' Contract Negotiations Have Begun

UNITED better jobs better lives graphic.jpg

Yesterday, our union member bargaining team met with the employers’ representatives for the first time in our 2019 contract negotiations. We were able to present a series of what are called non-economic proposals to the employers and they will now have the opportunity to review them, respond to our initial proposals and also present theirs to our team at following sessions. Our set of proposals are grounded in the feedback we received from a record number of member surveys. We discussed secure scheduling with more advanced notice and control, short staffing, getting more training, workplace safety, and proposals to make our union stronger.

Sam Dancy, QFC 825 (Westwood Village), Kyong Barry, Albertsons 483 (S Auburn), Cliff Powers, Safeway 402 (Oak Harbor)

Sam Dancy, QFC 825 (Westwood Village), Kyong Barry, Albertsons 483 (S Auburn), Cliff Powers, Safeway 402 (Oak Harbor)

Action Steps:

  1. Attend an upcoming Contract Action Team meeting near you to find out more about bargaining and help plan our first set of actions for the month of April.

  2. Get some of your co-workers to download the UFCW 21 app so they can receive the most up-to-date information on the negotiations.

  3. Please make sure that your Union Rep has your current phone number and email address.


Next Contract Negotiation Date Set: March 29th

YOUR GROCERY STORE BARGAINING TEAM:

Amy Dayley Angell, QFC #891 (Ballard), Front End Checker

Cassy Wolle, Fred Meyer - Port Orchard #655 (Grocery), CCK Checker

Scott Shiflett, QFC #838 (Inglewood), Meat Cutter

Christina Harris, Fred Meyer - Lake City #179 (Grocery), Bakery Clerk

Cliff Powers, Safeway #402 (Oak Harbor), Produce Clerk

Eleanor Knight, Albertsons #4483 (Auburn), 4th PIC

Irene Garcia, Fred Meyer - Auburn #19 (Retail), Home Clerk

Jeannette Randall, Safeway #1923 (Roxbury), Front End Checker

Jeff Smith, Fred Meyer - Snohomish #681 (Retail), Non-food receiving Clerk

J'Nee DeLancey, Town & Country #211 (Ballard), Beer/Wine Manager

Jordan Washington, QFC #803 (Meridian), Deli Clerk

Kyong Barry, Albertsons #483 (S Auburn), Front End Supervisor

Maggie Breshears, Fred Meyer - Greenwood #122 (Grocery), Personal Shopper

Maroot Nanakul, Safeway #464 (Bear Creek), Front End Checker

Michaela Strain, QFC #819 (Bothell), Meat Wrapper

Paul Ames Reinhold, Metropolitan Market #157 (Uptown), Cheese Kiosk Clerk

Richard Waits, Haggen #15 (Burlington), Deli Clerk

Robin Hillistad, QFC #858 (N Seattle), HR Specialist

Sam Dancy, QFC #825 (Westwood Village), Front End Supervisor

Sue Wilmot, Safeway #1252 (Bainbridge Island), Front End Checker

Wendy Garrett-Drake, Albertsons #469 (Mukilteo), Personnel Coordinator/Bookkeeper

Wil Peterson, Fred Meyer - Everett #95 (Grocery), CCK Checker

Todd Crosby, President, UFCW 21

Faye Guenther Secretary Treasurer, UFCW 21

Steve Chandler, Principal Officer Teamsters 38

Joe Mizrahi, Staff Director, UFCW 21

Mia Contreras, Executive Vice President, UFCW 21

Tammi Brady, Recording Secretary, Teamsters 38

Samantha Kantak, Executive Assistant, Teamsters 38

Jim McGuinness, Attorney, UFCW 21 and Teamsters 38